2018 Session Schedule

STUDENT WATER SYMPOSIUM NAU 2018

THURSDAY APRIL 19TH

SESSION: WATER POLICY

TIME NAME TITLE
9:00 AM Jamie Gottlieb Restoration of Native Hawaiian Ahupua’a for the Benefit of Native Hawaiians
9:15 AM Robert George An Examination of Stream Flow Policy that Maintains Appropriate Instream Flows in the United States
9:30 AM Casey Langstroth Lake Mead Shortage: The Future of the Colorado River and its Lower Basin Dependents
9:45 AM Logan D Schluter Uranium Mining and its Effects on Groundwater Contamination
10:00 AM Rachel Marie Ellis Groundwater Protection on Arizona’s Colorado Plateau: A Promising Case for Federal Reserved Water Rights
BREAK 10:15–10:30 AM

SESSION: INNOVATIONS AND TECHNOLOGY

10:30 AM Erica Magdaleno Technological Advancements to Water Conservation
10:45 AM Derek Sommers Evaluating the Viability of the Centennial Dam
11:00 AM Dalton Manganello Water Desalination in California
11:15 AM Caryn Massey Will Standardizing Flagstaff’s Water Consumption Database Prevent “Day Zero” From Ever Happening?
11:30 AM Dustin Kebble An Introduction to Sustainable Brewing: The Cycle of Culture, Water, and Beer
LUNCH 11:45 -12:45PM

SESSION: GLOBAL CASE STUDIES

1:15 PM Hannah Urrutia Gauging Resiliency of Local Communities and Springs Ecosystems Prior to Water Infrastructure Development in Rural Nicaragua
1:30 PM David M. Sabata The Cultural Significance of Springs, Plants, and Archaeology at Grand Staircase-Escalante National Monument, Utah
1:45 PM James Irr Displaced Palestinian Refugees: Access to Water and Conservation in the Levant
2:00 PM Jessica Iverson Water Management Failures and Solutions in Cape Town, South Africa
BREAK 2:15 – 2:30 PM

SESSION: COMMUNITY AND UNIVERSITY PUBLIC INQUIRY

2:30 PM Cadell Anderson Arizona’s Water Use Impact on the Colorado River: A Battle for Water Rights in the Desert
2:45 PM Julia Diaz Human Health Impacts of Uranium Contamination
3:00 PM Caitlin Yates Water and Land Use Economics in the Navajo Nation
3:15 PM Erica Magdaleno Water Management and Policies
3:30 PM Dylan S Hiatt Surface Water Uranium Contamination on the Colorado Plateau
BREAK 3:45 – 4:00 PM

SESSION: COMMUNITY & UNIVERSITY PUBLIC INQUIRY

4:00 PM Jillian Wagner Geological Effects of Glen Canyon Dam on the Colorado River
4:15 PM Lauren Swol Environmental Racism on the Navajo Nation
4:30 PM Jessica L Archibald Analyzing Climate Change Induced Water Scarcity on the Colorado Plateau
4:45 PM Rachel Ellis & GCT Pod Ebb and Flow: Perspectives of Water in the Grand Canyon Region
END 5 PM

FRIDAY APRIL 20TH

TIME

NAME

TITLE

SESSION: POSTERS

9:00 AM *See Below POSTER SESSION

SESSION: WATER POLICY & MANAGEMENT INNOVATIONS IN ARIZONA

10:00 AM Martin R Johnson Free Flowing: Feasibility Study of Sustainable Rainwater Harvesting in Arizona
10:15 AM Luke Tirado Fire Hydrants: Extinguishing Costs and Saving Water
10:30 AM Adam Bringhurst Developing a Site Selection Prioritization Method for Ephemeral Channel Restoration in High Elevation Semi-Arid Forests
10:45 AM Adrienne Soder Integrating Groundwater Valuation Studies into the Decision-Making Process for Water Policy Adaptation in Southwestern United States

SESSION: GROUNDWATER

11:00 AM Alexander Wood Groundwater Delineation Between Sequential Karst Aquifers Using Stable Isotopes on The Kaibab Plateau, Grand Canyon
11:15 AM Joelle Sawaya Gauging the Resiliency of Spring Ecosystems Before Water Infrastructure Development in Rural Nicaragua
11:30 AM Natalia Shaw Tribal Groundwater Rights in the Context of Western Water Law: A Case Study of the Agua Caliente Band of Mission Indians
11:45 AM Athena R Talk The Need for Water Education on the Navajo Reservation
12:00 PM Lindsey Jones Groundwater Policies and Management on the Navajo Nation and Implications for Future Tribal Resource Management
LUNCH 12:15 – 1:00PM

SESSION: AQUATIC AND RIPARIAN HABITAT

1:00 PM Joe Sweet Impacts of Glen Canyon Dam Flow Regulation on Aquatic Invertebrates
1:15 PM Jack Torresdal Quantifying Biotic and Abiotic Habitat Features to Guide Repatriation of Southwestern Native Fishes
1:30 PM Molly Thrash Policymaker Dilemmas at The Salton Sea
1:45 PM Spencer Robinson The Cumulative Impact of Oil and Natural Gas Exploration in ANWR
2:00 PM Coreen Walsh Influence of Changing Perceptions of Non-native Tamarisk on Management in the Southwest United States
BREAK 2:15 – 2:30 PM

SESSION: CLIMATE CHANGE

2:30 PM Jordyn Williamson Colorado Pikeminnnow and  Native Ecosystems
2:45 PM Reyes Giron Cotton’s Dry-up of Arizona’s Water Resources
3:00 PM Julia B Hull Combined effects of climate change and invasive species on Fremont cottonwood and their root -associated beneficial fungi
3:15 PM Gabriel Green Weather Research and Forecasting Modeling
3:30 PM Montasir Maruf Development and Update of Rainfall and Runoff Intensity-Duration-Frequency Curves for Arizona State Counties in Response to Climate Change
BREAK 3:45 – 4:00 PM

SESSION: WATER QUALITY

4:00 PM Melissa Jacquez Cadmium Removal from Water with a Corn Biosorbent
4:15 PM Karsyn Jordan Shower to Flower
4:30 PM Emma Harries Microplastics in the Ocean
4:45 PM Rafael Ramirez Hydraulic Fracturing and its effects on water management in the Barnett Shale
END 5 PM

*POSTER SESSION: FRIDAY APRIL 20TH 9:00AM-10:00AM

NAME

POSTER TITLE

Alexandria Jim Assessment of Drought Monitoring Using Quantitative Precipitation Estimation in North  Eastern Arizona
Annie Wong Late Holocene Flood History of Skilak River Using Sediment from Pothole Lake, Kenai Peninsula, Alaska
Bryden Baker Agricultural and Socioeconomic Impacts of Glacial Decline in the Peruvian Andes
Charlotte Wiman Reconstructing Late Holocene Productivity at Columbine Lake, CO Through Annually Laminated Sediments
Emile Eich Te tai ao, Hauora, & Wai
Emily Romano Dissolved organic carbon from thawing permafrost soils and detection through the watershed
Jaclyn Torkelson Trace Metal Quantification in Unregulated Water Sources on the Navajo Reservation
James Stone Understanding the complexities of dam removalst
Joann R Jeplawy The Impact of Genotypic Vs. Environmental Variation in Leaf Litter on Aquatic Food Webs
Mary Samar Social Impacts of Water Transfers in Pinal County, Arizona
Michael Bangs Case Study on Current Policy and Management of Sacramento- San Joaquin River Delta and Effects of the California Water Fix
Natalie Jones Sinkhole Geomorphology and Distribution on the Kaibab Plateau, Grand Canyon National Park
Paige Hardman Potential Oil and Gas Drilling in the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge: Hydrologic Impact
Rebeca Robles Navajo Water Rights
Robert George, Ryan Lima, Mary Samar A Case for Wild and Scenic Conservation: The Yampa River Legacy and the Colorado River
Tristan Dicke City of Flagstaff Probable Well Locations
Tristin Rozar A Look into the Effects of Reducing the Size of Marine National Monuments: As Proposed by The Trump Administration